Notice: In an effort to reduce the spread of the COVID-19 virus, several upcoming alumni events have been canceled or postponed. Please refer to the events calendar for the latest information.

Volunteer Leadership

Serving the Coyote Community

The USD Foundation Board of Directors, the USD Alumni Association Board of Directors and the Howling Pack Board of Directors are comprised of volunteers who are passionate about the University of South Dakota and meet throughout the year to oversee the business affairs needed for each respective board.

John Barker - Harrisburg, SD

Gary Begeman - Philomont, VA

Steve Brown, USDF President/CEO - Vermillion, SD

Lance Bultena - Arlington, VA

James Clement - Rapid City, SD

Kevin Doyle - Sioux Falls, SD

Margaret Doyle - Dakota Dunes, SD

Gary Ellis - Woodbury, MN

Robert Frieberg - Beresford, SD

Nancy Gallagher - Naples, FL

Tom Gallagher - Naples, FL

Sheila K. Gestring, USD President - Vermillion, SD

Robert Hollingsworth - Omaha, NE

Jack Hopkins - Sioux Falls, SD

JoAnn Kunkel - Sioux Falls, SD

Angeline Lavin - Sioux Falls, SD

Scott Lawrence - Sioux Falls, SD

Deborah Peters - Hartford, SD

Bergen Peterson - Vermillion, SD

Joel Portice - Brentwood, TN

Christine Roberts - Crosby, MN

Stephen Schacht - Rapid City, SD

Steve Young - Sioux Falls, SD

Bob Sutton - Sioux Falls, SD

Ryan Taylor - Sioux Falls, SD

Sylvia Wagner - Lee’s Summit, MO

William Wittrig - Rapid City, SD

Jeff Armentrout – Fort Collins, CO

Kim Burma – Sioux Falls, SD

Courtney Clayborne – Sioux Falls, SD

Patrick Glover – Sioux Falls, SD

Abuk Jiel, Student Government Association Representative Vermillion, SD

Michelle Maloney – Vermilion, SD

Laura McNaughton, M.D. – Sioux City, SD

Brooke Murphy – Sioux Falls, SD

Jennifer Olson – Wentworth, SD

Kari Portice – Nashville, TN

Hannah Rambow, Student Alumni Association Representative – Vermillion, SD

Joel Strecker – La Vista, NE

Torrey Sundall – Sioux Falls, SD

Tyler Tordsen – Sioux Falls, SD

Rory Triplett – Iowa City, IA

Hailie Meyer Warren – Vermillion, SD

Steve Young – Sioux Falls, SD

Kim Burma – Sioux Falls, SD

Aaron Clayton – Sioux Falls, SD

James Clement – Rapid City, SD

Christopher Daniel – Jefferson, SD

Daniel Doyle – Sioux Falls, SD

Carla Ewald – Yankton, SD

Scott Fiedler – Las Vegas, NV

Thomas Frieberg – Beresford, SD

Thomas Holland – Dakota Dunes, SD

Russell Jensen – Vermilion, SD

Christopher Knight – Sioux Falls, SD

Jennifer Kudera – Yankton, SD

Michelle Maloney – Vermillion, SD

Gary McEldowney – Sioux Center, IA

David Needham – Sioux Falls, SD

Jeffrey Nelson – Sioux Falls, SD

Daniel Radigan – Sioux Falls, SD

Jeffrey Sayler – Sioux Falls, SD

Torrey Sundall – Sioux Falls, SD

Lucas Tibbetts – Sioux Falls, SD

Erik VanLaecken – Tea, SD

David Zimbeck – Sioux Falls, SD